On 10 April 2020 the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Decision №PD-4670 on “Measures for the protection, cultural cultivation, processing of wild medicinal plants and the rational use of available resources.”
In order to ensure the implementation of the decree, on 21 May 2020 the professorial-teaching staff of the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh, the Faculty of Biology, the Department of “Agroecology and Introduction of Therapeutic Plants” visited the Aral and International Center for Innovation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the following seeds of therapeutic plants were sown in the allocated site: Қалампир ялпиз – Мята перечная – Mentha piperita L., Доривор мойчечак –Ромашка аптечная – Matricaria chamomilla  L., Пушти бўригул (пушти катарантус) – Барвинок розовый (катарантус розовый) – Catharanthus rosea L., Расторопша-Silybum marianum., Киноя- Oddiy silibum Silybum marianum (1.) Gaertn.
Names of associate professors of the professorial-teaching staff of the department who participated: Halmuratov P., Saitova A.K., Tursunboyev H., assistant Jolimbetov O., and 3 year students Zh. Abdigapparov., M. Allanov , as well as 2 year student Ziwaddinov Sh. of the direction of education – 5411100 cultivation and processing of medicinal plants.