On June 23rd 2020 on the basis of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan 56-f dated February 7, a plenary meeting of the international scientific-practical conference on the topic “Protection and rational use of resources of the South Aral Sea region” was held online. And also on June 24, a sectional meeting of this conference was held.
Scientists from various countries, such as Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, as well as employees of research institutes and professors and teachers of higher educational institutions of the Republic took part in the conference and made presentations.
The purpose of the conference: to discuss the results, current problems and new perspectives of environmental and biological research in the Republic of Uzbekistan and neighboring countries, exchange experience in the field of environmental research on the basis of interdisciplinary integration, develop scientific and practical proposals and recommendations aimed at solving environmental problems in the regions.            The scientific and practical conference at the international level is held for the first time at the Faculty of Biology and is important in strengthening the scientific potential of higher education institutions, establishing international cooperation, intensifying research work, enhancing the integration of science and production, and the effectiveness of scientific work of faculty members, as well as attracting gifted students to scientific research.
Conference participants at the end of the meeting received answers to all their questions, expressed their opinions and wishes.